PRIVACY POLICY

Synopsis
  1. General/ Introduction
  2. Definitions
  3. Information Collection
  4. Use of Data
  5. How do we share your data
  6. Transfer of Data
  7. Disclosure of Data to Third Parties
  8. Cookies
  9. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  10. Retention of Data
  11. Security of Data
  12. Collection of Information by Third-Party Websites, Advertisers and Applications
  13. Our Policy on "Do Not Track" Signals under the California Online Protection Act (caloppa)
  14. Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  15. Service Providers
  16. Analytics
  17. Advertising
  18. Links to Other Sites
  19. Children's Privacy
  20. Updates or Changes to this Privacy Policy
  21. Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Effective date: September 05, 2019
Updated On: 2nd August 2021.

We recognise the importance of maintaining your privacy.
We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us.
Please read our Privacy Policy carefully.

By downloading, installing, or using our Mobile Application or by registering your profile with us or to avail the services we provide, you are consenting to the collection, use, storage, transfer, disclosure, and any other uses of your information in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, you may not download, install and/ or use the App and/ or services provided by us.


1. General:

Respondo (collectively "us", "we", or "our") operates the Respondo mobile application (hereinafter referred to as the "Respondo").

You need to create an account with us to use our service and upload or share your video content on our platform or to respond to other users.

In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we provide information about how we collect, use, process, store, disclose and transfer personal data when you use our Service and the choices you make associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge and agree that you were adequately informed of the functioning and objectives of the Application.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to our Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”).


2. Definitions:
  1. Account
    "Account" means your account registered through the registration process on the Respondo Mobile Application.
  2. Application
    "Application" means the (i) Respondo Platform; (ii) Respondo Mobile Application.
  3. Respondo Dashboard
    "Respondo Dashboard" means the dashboard made available to the users.
  4. Respondo Mobile Application
    "Respondo Mobile Application" means the mobile application which the user has to download on their mobile device.
  5. Respondo Platform
    "Respondo Platform" means the platform on which the Respondo Mobile Application and the Respondo services are connected and collectively function.
  6. Service
    “Service” is the Respondo mobile application operated by Respondo, which is used to upload or share video content.
  7. Personal Data
    “Personal Data” means data about a living individual who can be identified from that data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
  8. Usage Data
    “Usage Data” is data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  9. Cookies
    “Cookies” are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).
  10. Data Controller
    “Data Controller” means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.
  11. Data Processors (or Service Providers)
    “Data Processor” (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
  12. Data Subject (or User)
    “Data Subject” is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.
  13. Third-Party
    “Third Party” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor, and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.
3. Information Collection:

We collect and store several types of information from the users of our services for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

  1. Personal Data for Account Creation
    While creating your account with us, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
    1. Contact Information (e.g. your name, postal address, e-mail address, mobile or another telephone number, etc.)
    2. The profile data provided by you on your accounts, such as username and profile picture.
    3. Birth Date to verify age.
    We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.

  2. Content Data
    When you use our services, we collect information about your usage of services. For instance, we get information about which Videos you have shared, which you have watched, who has responded to your video content and to whom you respond on our platform.
    Your profile and your activities on Respondo are public. The information about who follows you or to whom you follow is public. When you upload or share your video content on our platform or respond to other users' video content, it is also made public on our platform. Hence, you are responsible for the information you share on Respondo’s platform.
    Our services require you to share images, videos, and other information from your device’s camera and photos. Hence, we access your camera, microphone, phone storage while you use our services.

  3. Usage Data
    When you access the Service with a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, its model, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data ("Usage Data").

  4. Location Data
    We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so ("Location Data").
    We use this data (GPS and IP address) to provide features of our Service for Data Mining to show favourable results to give better performance, for search and filter features, for security purposes,  to improve and customise our Service.
    You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time by way of your device settings.

  5. Other Data
    1. We also collect log information when you use our services, such as access time, content viewed by you, etc.
    2. Payment information such as transaction identifiers and summary information that does not include credit card or bank account numbers (we do not collect or store financial account information)
    3. Information collected by manual input by the Application, such as seizure onset, etc.
    4. Web behaviour information such as information related to how the users use the services (e.g. browser type, domains, page views) collected through cookies and other automated technology

4. Use of Information

Respondo may collect, use, maintain, and share your Personal Data provided by you or collected by us with your consent for all purposes necessary to ensure the proper functioning and operation of the User accounts and/or the proper functioning of the Services. The purposes for which we collect and use each of the categories of personal data include:

  1. To Create and manage your Account to use the Application;
  2. To confirm your identity directly and/or through third parties;
  3. Helping you efficiently access your information after you sign in to the Platform;
  4. Remembering your personal information so that you are not required to re-enter it the next time you visit the Platform;
  5. To understand your preferences and to enhance and customise your experience of using the Platform;
  6. To provide and maintain our Service;
  7. For providing customised user-relevant suggestions/services;
  8. To communicate with you through e-mail and telephone, in connection with the Services;
  9. To notify you about changes to our Service;
  10. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;
  11. To respond to your comments, reviews, and questions and provide a better Service;
  12. To communicate important notices or changes in the Services, use of the Platform and the terms/policies which govern the relationship between you and Respondo;
  13. For internal use such as auditing, data analysis, research, and improvement relating to the Platform or the services provided through the Platform;
  14. For promotion and marketing purposes;
  15. For sharing such information with any third party, including any service providers and any group companies of the Respondo, while providing the Services through the Platform;
  16. To transfer data to the regulatory authorities or other appropriate authorities as required by law;
  17. To provide customer support;
  18. To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
  19. To monitor the usage of our Service;
  20. To detect, prevent and address technical issues;
  21. To detect, prevent and address technical problems and managing technical support and processing inquiries concerning the Services;
  22. Contacting the Users by phone, email, text message, or push notifications (if they are enabled) to (i) verify your account (ii) for information and operational purposes such as account;
  23. Management, instructions, alerts, reminders, customer service, system maintenance, and others;
  24. Contacting the Users to (i) communicate about, and organise your participation in market research or (ii) obtaining testimonials;
  25. Commercialising the Application;
  26. Performing data analyses (including anonymization and aggregation of Personal Data) and using and sharing the resulting data to third parties for commercialisation purposes;
  27. The operation, evaluation, and improvement of the Services (including the development of additional products and/or services, enhancing and improving the current Services, analysis of our services, quality control activities, and performing internal business functions such as accounting and auditing);
  28. Protecting against, identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities;
  29. Complying with and enforcing any applicable legal obligations with respect to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy;
  30. The data gathered from you may also be used for any reason incidental to the reasons listed above; and for any other purpose with your consent.

5. How do we share your data?

As a part of our service, we disseminate the information you share on our platform. We will never transfer, sell, make copies, or share any of your data stored by the application to third-party services or companies unless strictly necessary to enable the application to function properly.

Accordingly, personal data will be disclosed to third parties on a strictly limited need to know basis where there is clear justification for transferring Personal Data - either because the Data Subject has consented to the transferor because disclosure is required to perform a contract to which the Data Subject is a party, or for a legitimate purpose that does not infringe the Data Subject's fundamental rights, including the right to privacy (e.g. sharing in the context of a merger and acquisition operation).

By using the Application, you acknowledge and explicitly agree that we may disclose certain information to vendors , service operators and service providers who help us provide the Services.

By using the Application, you acknowledge and explicitly agree that we may disclose certain information to providers that build profiles to improve the diagnostic capabilities of the Application. We will not share your information without your permission.

You furthermore understand and agree that the technical processing and transmission of the content, including your Personal Data, may involve

  1. Transmissions over various networks; and
  2. Modifications to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks, or devices.

6. Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Australia and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
Respondo will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.


7. Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

Respondo may transfer your Personal Data to a Third Party in case of the following situations:

  1. Business Transaction
    If Respondo is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred.
  2. Disclosure for Law Enforcement
    Under certain circumstances, Respondo may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).
  3. Legal Requirements
    Respondo may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
    1. To comply with a legal obligation
    2. To protect and defend the rights or property of the Respondo, including to enforce agreements, policies, and Terms of Use;
    3. To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service.
    4. To protect the personal safety of the Respondo, the users of the Platform, or any person, in an emergency;
    5. To protect Respondo from incurring any legal liability;
    6. In the event of firms representing Respondo in judicial proceedings and/or any legal, accounting and auditing firms providing services to the Respondo; and
    7. Any other reasons incidental to the above.

In such an event, Respondo shall be under no obligation to inform you or seek your approval or consent, and shall impose this Third Party to use any Personal Data strictly consistent with this Privacy Policy.


The Respondo shall be at liberty to disclose your information to:

  1. Any third party to facilitate the provision of the Services; and
  2. Any third parties who provide services, such as auditing, data analysis, platform improvement, and help with the delivery of content, relevant marketing messages, and advertisements.

If you provide a mobile phone number and/or e-mail address, the Respondo or the third-party service providers or the persons allowed by them may send you text messages/ emails in relation to your use of the Platform.

Respondo contractually requires these third parties to keep such information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which the Respondo discloses it to them. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies, or may place beacons on your personal information.

Respondo may also share aggregated (and disidentified) information with third parties at its discretion.

Respondo may share personal information with third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who work for Respondo, who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which Respondo discloses it to them.

Respondo may disclose or transfer your information (personal or otherwise) to any subsidiary or affiliate, and to a third party if Respondo sells, transfers or divests all or a portion of the Company’s business or assets to another company in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or proceeding. Such third parties shall be contractually bound to not disclose, further, any personal information disclosed to them.

Apart from as set out in this Privacy Policy, we shall not sell or otherwise disclose your Personal Data to Third Parties without obtaining your prior explicit consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to do so by law.

We do not authorise these Third-Party service providers to use or disclose your Personal Data except as strictly necessary to perform any services under our supervision or to comply with applicable legislation.

We seek to provide any such Third Party service provider with only the Personal Data they need to perform their specific function.

In any event, such Third-Party service providers shall be obliged to treat your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, Respondo cannot be held liable for any damages, whether direct or indirect, that may result from the misuse of your Personal Data by such Third Party service providers.

We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.


8. Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  1. Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  2. Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  3. Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
  4. Advertising Cookies: Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

    Third parties, such as Google Analytics, may also use cookies to collect information about your activities while using our services to understand and continue improving the performance of our Services.
    Please check the relevant third-party website for more information about their use of cookies. Where this site allows such cookies to be set, or you access other websites from using the links provided, the operators of these websites will use cookies in accordance with their cookie's policy, which may differ from ours.
    By continuing to use our Services, you consent to the placement of cookies and other automated means in your browser and device in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

9. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Respondo legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Respondo may process your Personal Data because:


10. Retention of Data

Respondo will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Respondo will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes or for improving our Services, attending to technical issues. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.


11. Security of Data

Respondo shall take stringent security measures and appropriate administrative, technical, and organizational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of any Personal Data or its accidental loss, destruction or damage, access, disclosure, or use.

Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorised access.

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


12. Collection of Information by Third-Party Websites, Advertisers, and Applications

When you use the Platform, there may be certain links that may direct you to other websites or applications not operated/maintained by Respondo (the 'Third-Party Site'). The manner in which your information is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with, and handled by such third-party site (s) is governed by the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the respective third-party site (s). Respondo expressly disclaims all liabilities regarding the manner in which the third-party site collects and/or uses your information.


13. Our Policy on "Do Not Track" Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.


14. Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Respondo aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.
In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  1. Right to be informed: You have the right to have information about who is collecting your data, the purpose for collecting such data, and its use
  2. The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you: Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  3. The right of rectification: You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right to object: You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  5. The right of restriction: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  6. The right to data portability: You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format.
  7. The right to erasure (the right to be forgotten): Under certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal data to be deleted. This would apply if the personal data is no longer required for the purpose it was collected for, the processing of that data has been withdrawn or the personal data has been unlawfully processed.
  8. The right to not be subject to automated decision-making: You have a right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.
  9. The right to withdraw consent: You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when Respondo relied on your consent to process your personal information.
  10. To exercise your above-mentioned rights or any other questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail or in writing at the address below.

    Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.
    You have the right and may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in case of breach of the applicable privacy laws by Respondo.

    You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data.
    For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).


15. Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.


16. Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

  1. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads for its advertising network.
  2. You may opt out of certain Google Analytics features through your mobile device settings, such as your device advertising settings, or by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

  3. Piwik / Matomo
    Piwik or Matomo is a web analytics service. You can visit their Privacy Policy page here: https://matomo.org/privacy-policy
  4. Clicky
    Clicky is a web analytics service. Read the Privacy Policy for Clicky here: https://clicky.com/terms
  5. Statcounter
    Statcounter is a web traffic analysis tool. You can read the Privacy Policy for Statcounter here: https://statcounter.com/about/legal/
  6. Unity Analytics
    Unity Analytics is provided by Unity Technologies. For more information on what type of information Unity Analytics collects, please visit their Privacy Policy page: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy

17. Advertising

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements for goods and services of interest to you.

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service.

  1. Google AdSense DoubleClick Cookie
    Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other websites on the Internet.
    You may opt-out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/
  2. Bing Ads is an advertising service provided by Microsoft Inc.
    You can opt-out from Bing Ads by following the instructions on Bing Ads Opt-out page: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
    For more information about Bing Ads, please visit their Privacy Policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/PrivacyStatement
  3. AdMob by Google
    AdMob by Google is provided by Google Inc.
    You can opt-out from the AdMob by Google service by following the instructions described by Google: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en
    For more information on how Google uses the collected information, please visit the "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or app" page: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or visit the Privacy Policy of Google: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

18. Links to Other Sites

Our Service or Applications may display or contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

For all the Google APIs that we are using in this App (like Login with Google, Google Maps) you can check Google's Privacy Policy here Google Privacy Policy.


19. Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian, and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to delete that information from our servers. Whether you're a parent or a legal guardian, if you think Respondo has received information about your child, please contact us at respondo.inc@gmail.com


20. Updates or Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. Furthermore, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, before the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


21. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
By email: inc@gmail.com
By post: 65/ 77 Memorial Avenue, Liverpool, NSW, 2170, Australia